Development and validation of the array pattern design for speed reduction markings leading to a safe speed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionPublic Works Research Institute (2017-2019)
Kobe University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Yotsutsuji Hirofumi  国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 研究員 (40625026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 喜多 秀行  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50135521)
松本 修一  文教大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (60389210)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords路面表示 / 配列 / 実験 / 誘導 / アフォーダンス / オプティックフロー / ベクション / 配列デザイン / 規格デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has clarified that design for array pattern of speed reduction markings on the road can produce the effects of increasing deceleration trend, decreasing acceleration trend and guiding traffic speed. As the results of inhouse experiment, outdoor experiment and field test, the array pattern design is effective for the traffic passing on the markings with the speed above a proper speed through curve in the road, and the design does well to be changed according to the curve radius. The array pattern on which decrease rate of line spacing between two adjacent marking lines is greater in end section than in the remaining sections, is effective in the case of a sharp bend, and the pattern on which the decrease rate is greater in middle section is effective in the case of a blunt bend. However, the effect of the array pattern design is not expected to the traffic passing on the markings with the speed fitting the proper speed through the curve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
道路線形に即した路面表示のデザイン方法論の構築は、既存の路面標示の性能高度化に寄与することで交通安全の向上に貢献できるものだと考える。本研究課題から得られた研究成果は、国内で交通工学研究会が発行する路面標示設置マニュアル、国外でFHWAが発行するMUTCD等にも記述が無く、これらの手引書に新たな知見を加えることができるものと位置付けられる。既存の手引書には減速マーク表示を道路線形に応じて設計するという思想がまだ見当たらないことから、本研究成果は、カーブに応じて弾力的に減速マーク表示を設計する必要性を訴えることができるインパクトをもつと考える。