Hybrid Image Design Based on the Characteristics of Photopic, Scotopic and Mesopic Visions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kohei  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (70325570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原 健二  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (50380712)
浦濱 喜一  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (10150492)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords情報デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we proposed several methods based on the characteristics of human visual system such as photopic, scotopic and mesopic visions. We developed some methods for estimating spectral reflectance from tristimulus values, where a method of least squares is used, and the continuity of the spectral reflectance is taken into account. We also proposed methods for color image enhancement and halftoning based on Neugebauer model for color reproduction, and conducted performance evaluation of high color rendering LED under the mesopic vision condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発した分光反射率推定法は、特殊な計測器を必要としないため、低コストの分光反射率計測器への応用が期待される。また近年、e-paperやe-inkの需要が高まり、ハーフトーニング技術が再注目されており、本研究で開発したNeugebauerモデルに基づく方法が新たなディスプレイ装置に適用されれば、より美しい写真や映像を提示できるようになると予想される。