A Development of Wooden Barrier-Free Walkways Utilizing Acoustic Characteristics of Domestic Cedar Wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Akihiko  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (30315105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 榎本 碧  九州大学, 工学研究院, 特任助教 (40713277)
永村 景子  日本大学, 生産工学部, 助教 (50713260)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsバリアフリー / 木材 / 視覚障がい者 / 白杖 / 打音 / サイン / 国産スギ / 視覚障害 / 歩道 / 音響 / 視覚障害者 / バリアフリー歩道 / スギ材 / 官能評価 / 音響特性 / acoustic wayfinding / 景観 / スギ / 音 / 視覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a wooden barrier-free footpath that guides visually impaired people to a safe walking space by using a wood pavement for the sidewalk and the difference in tapping sound of blind cane on the sidewalk and roadway pavement. In this study, the sensory evaluation test conducted and verified the difference between the sound of wooden and asphalt pavement by blind cane for 100 visually impaired people. Moreover, it was an outdoor test using a test path for 42 visually impaired people. We conducted an experiment and revealed that it functions as a buffer that returns to the guiding block earlier than the asphalt sidewalk when it gets out of the guiding block due to the wooden barrier-free sidewalk preventing jumping out to the roadway and obstacles etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、屋外歩行空間のバリアフリー環境改善のため、白杖による打音の違いで視覚障がい者を誘導する木製バリアフリー歩道の開発を試みた。視覚障がい者を対象とした屋外での実証実験を行い、木製バリアフリー歩道に車道への飛び出し防止や障害物等により誘導用ブロックから外れてしまった場合にアスファルト歩道よりも早く誘導用ブロックへ復帰させるバッファとしての機能を持つことを明らかにし、木製バリアフリー歩道の有効性を示した。また、歩道舗装への木材の導入による車いす利用者や高齢者等の他の利用者に対しても歩きやすい歩行環境の創出や環境や景観への向上についても可能性を示した。