Comprehensive Study on Designing Acoustic Vehicle Alerting Sound for EV/HEVs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Design science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Katsuya  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (10380718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 礼  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30469580)
安井 希子  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80607896)
鶴田 真理子 (濱村 真理子)  宇都宮大学, 工学部, 助教 (80748202)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords次世代自動車 / 接近通報音 / サウンドデザイン / 道路交通騒音 / 音響パワーレベル / 評価グリッド法 / 振幅変調音 / 電気自動車 / 歩きスマホ / 振幅変調 / 振幅変動 / 社会調査 / 自動車騒音 / 擬音語表現 / 情報デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relative quietness of electric or hybrid electric vehicles is a matter of safety concern, because they are potentially dangerous to pedestrians when the approach of them becomes inaudible under urban noise. Hence, regulations regarding additional alerting sounds (Acoustic Vehicle Alerting System; AVAS) have been developed. Several studies have been conducted in different institutions to examine the feasible sound design for the AVAS to be detected in urban noise environment.
In this research project, following targets had been studied; 1) feasible sound level and design of AVAS under urban environmental noise, 2) to know the factors that make sounds to recall EVs particularly to design of AVAS, 3) Measurement of sound power level of electric vehicles with and without AVAS. The research outcome has been published in peer-reviewed journals, international congresses such as special technical session on the AVAS design that was organized by the research project members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
接近通報音には,環境騒音下で確実に検知され,なおかつ「電気自動車である」と直感的に理解されるようにデザインされる必要がある。本研究課題では,接近通報音刺激の提示に対する反応時間や反応時の刺激のA特性音圧レベル,また刺激に対する印象の主観評価を通してその影響を検討した。さらに一連の研究を横断的に分析し,検知性に及ぼす影響要因を明らかにした。また,車両単体から発せられる音響エネルギー(A特性音響パワーレベル)を測定することで,接近通報音の有無による道路交通騒音および沿道の音環境に及ぼす影響を定量的に検討した。