Development of food and agricultural education for the students majoring preschool education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanida Hajime  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 教授 (20197528)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 七木田 敦  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (60252821)
木場 有紀  帝京科学大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (30610703)
川西 正子  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20221038)
村尾 信義  倉敷芸術科学大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (20542062)
妹尾 あいら  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 助教 (30825360)
沖田 美紀  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(生), 助教 (30611842)
小川 景子  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70546861)
山下 久美  東洋英和女学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80410158)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食農教育 / 動物介在教育 / フィールド教育 / 酪農 / 人と動物の関係 / 食育 / 保育 / 幼児教育 / 保育系学部生 / 動物福祉 / 酪農リテラシー / 保育者養成 / 食育フィールド教育 / 家畜生産 / 保育者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been working on the study for "Animal Assisted Education" and "Food and Agriculture Education", because we believe that the educational program targeted kids to university students on animals, agriculture, daily meals has a big impact on improving food and agricultural literacy of the public. However, as food and agricultural literacy of the kindergarten teachers tends to be low, it has been suggested that educational effect on kindergartners is limited. The objective of our study therefore was to develop "Food and agriculture education program" for university students who intend to be kindergarten teachers after graduation. The results of our study suggested that the food and agriculture literacy of the students majoring preschool education would improve by taking our education program held at our university farm which keep dairy cows and sheep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国では、過度なグルメ志向や栄養の過剰摂取による生活習慣病の急増とともに、まだ食べられる食品の大量廃棄など、享楽的な飽食と食料の無駄な消費が国際的に非難の的となっている。一方でわが国の食料自給率はわずか37%と先進国の中では最低である。特に家畜の飼料の多くを輸入に頼っているわが国の牛肉、豚肉、鶏肉の自給率は6%~10%と極めて低い水準にある。つまりわが国の飽食文化は砂上に構築されていると言える。食の生産現場と食の消費地が乖離した現代においてその事実を知る国民は少ない。そこで本研究は、保育者のための食農教育プログラムを開発することで、わが国の国民の農業と食に対するリテラシーの向上に貢献する。