Development and performance evaluation of 3D Digital Virtual Dress Dummies for International Competitiveness of Japanese Apparel Industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Clothing life/Dwelling life
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Keiko  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (80369652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森下 あおい  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10230111)
大塚 美智子  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30233183)
諸岡 晴美  京都女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (40200464)
丸田 直美  共立女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70183621)
石垣 理子  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (70185875)
持丸 正明  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究センター長 (90358169)
小山 京子  美作大学, 生活科学部, 准教授 (70351939)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords人体 / 3次元計測 / 成人 / 主成分分析 / 類型化 / バーチャルボディ / ゆとり / 3次元 / 体型 / ボディ / パンツ / 体型分類 / 工業用ボディ / デジタルボディ / 衣服圧 / 相同モデル / クラスター分析 / 衣服設計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
n the apparel industry, pattern design has been changing to perform virtual draping or virtual fitting on the virtual body in 3D CAD system. However, the scientific virtual body based on the three-dimensional human body measurement and the statistical method of classification of human body for apparel industry had not been established. Even more, no national data had been measured in the last 10 years in Japan. In this study, 3D measurement was performed on 1847 men and women between the ages of 20 and 79 years, and statistical analysis was performed to calculate virtual 3D body model for each age groups and that for classified body types. In addition, we examined automatic transformation of 3D body measurement data into a body model Including necessary ease for daily activities. A method to determine to which body type new subjects are classified was also discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2006年以降,日本では規模の大きな人体計測調査が行われず、入手可能な最新の日本人の3次元計測データがなかったが、今回の調査で20~79歳男女1847名のデータを得ることができた。さらに、その分析によって年齢ごとの体型の平均値や体型の分類を行うことができた。この分析結果と分析手法は、研究代表者らが委員を務めるJIS衣料サイズ規格の見直しやISO/TC133の体型の類型化やモデル化など議論の基礎を提供するものであり、学術的・社会的意義があったと言える。また、アパレルの企業なども参加する講演を行い、分析手法や結果および活用方法など本研究について周知した。