Elucidation of the relationship between the positional isomers of various long-chain monoene-type fatty acids specifically contained in fish oil and their ability to inhibit body fat accumulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Gotoh Naohiro  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60323854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 別府 史章  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 助教 (10707540)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords魚油 / モノエン型不飽和脂肪酸 / 異性体 / 体脂肪蓄積抑制 / 機能性食品 / 長鎖モノエン酸 / 多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 脂肪酸異性体 / モノエン / 二重結合位置 / 保健機能 / 脂質代謝 / 長鎖モノ不飽和脂肪酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the relationship between the structure and health function of long-chain monounsaturated fatty acids (LC-MUFAs), abundant in fish oil, was examined. The position of the double bond was found to affect the function of LC-MUFA because c15-20:1 significantly reduced lipid accumulation in cell experiment among 20:1 isomers consisting of 20 carbon atoms and one double bond. Cell experiments using LC-MUFA with carbons of 18, 20, and 22 revealed that the length of the LC-MUFA carbon chain also affected the health function. Furthermore, when LC-MUFA was mixed with DHA or EPA, “c7-C20:1+DHA” significantly inhibited cholesterol synthesis in the cell compared to “DHA+EPA”.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の長鎖モノ不飽和脂肪酸(LC-MUFA)の保健機能に係る研究では、LC-MUFA二重結合位置だけでなく鎖の長さも関係することを明らかとした。さらに、LC-MUFAは同じく魚油に含まれるDHAと相乗的にコレステロール蓄積抑制能を発揮することも明らかにした。このようなことから、本研究成果は脂質代謝研究の重要な礎になり、結果的に、生活習慣病予防のための新しい食事スタイルの提案や、「魚食」の高付加価値化へと繋がると考える。さらに、高コレステロール、糖尿病、脂肪肝治療薬、血中脂質低下薬の開発の基礎的知見としても利用できる。