Research and development for energy expending anti-obesity functional food
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College (2017-2018)
Kanazawa University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ota Tsuguhito  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60397213)
Research Collaborator Nagata Naoto
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords肥満 / 褐色脂肪組織 / 炎症 / 脂肪肝 / インスリン抵抗性 / エネルギー代謝 / 腸内細菌 / 機能性食品 / 褐色脂肪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pharmacological activation of nuclear factor (erythroid-derived 2)-like 2 (Nrf2) alleviates obesity and insulin resistance in mice; however, Nrf2 inducers are not clinically available owing to safety concerns. Thus, we examined whether dietary glucoraphanin, a stable precursor of the Nrf2 inducer sulforaphane (SGS), ameliorates systemic energy balance, chronic inflammation, insulin resistance, and NAFLD in high-fat diet (HFD)-fed mice. SGS supplementation attenuated weight gain, decreased hepatic steatosis, and improved glucose tolerance and insulin sensitivity in HFD-fed wild-type mice but not in HFD-fed Nrf2-knockout mice. In HFD-fed mice, SGS increased energy expenditure and the protein expression of uncoupling protein 1 (Ucp1) in inguinal and epididymal adipose depots.By promoting fat browning, limiting metabolic endotoxemia-related chronic inflammation, and modulating redox stress, SGS may mitigate obesity, insulin resistance, and NAFLD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の抗肥満薬は、食欲抑制や消化管の脂肪吸収阻害等、エネルギー摂取を低下させる作用が主であり、抑うつや下痢等の副作用が少なくない。ゆえに現在、エネルギー消費を増大させ、肥満を抑制する新たな薬物や食品因子が求められている。
本研究では、ブロッコリーの新芽(スプラウト)に多く含まれるスルフォラファンの肥満抑制効果が得られた。スルフォラファンはブロッコリー由来の食品因子であり、長年の食経験からその安全性は極めて高いと考えられる。また、経口摂取によるNrf2活性化と抗酸化作用による細胞保護効果も期待できるため、特色のある機能性食品や創薬シードになり得る。