Profiling analysis of intestinal endotoxins associated with chronic inflammation in lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Noriyuki  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 准教授 (70438191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 賢二  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50360938)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords炎症 / 分子代謝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic inflammation associated with deterioration of intestinal flora is regarded as an important factor for lifestyle-related diseases. The most potent inducer of inflammation produced by enterobacteria is the cell wall constituent lipopolysaccharide (LPS) of Gram-negative bacteria. In patients with lifestyle-related diseases, enterobacterial LPS transfers into the blood, which triggers metabolic endotoxemia (hyper-LPS), although LPS undergoes chemical modification depending on the intestinal environment, therefore its activity is not uniform. Lipid A, a lipophilic unit of LPS, is the minimum unit responsible for endotoxin activity of LPS. Changes in lipid A structure depending on bacterial species and growth conditions strongly influence endotoxin activity. In this study, we developed basic research on changes in LPS activity toward the establishment of new prevention, treatment and diagnostic methods for lifestyle-related diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高LPS血症に関連する各疾患発症メカニズムの解明および早期診断の基盤データの構築を目的とし、これまで全く手付かずの腸管内lipid Aプロファイルの分析化学的解析と生理活性解析に取り組んだ。Lipid Aはそれ自身が直接的に炎症を制御する分子であるため、今後さらに詳細な検討により、腸内環境で疾患依存的に変動するlipid Aの法則が解明されれば、非侵襲的な早期診断が可能になる。