Evaluation of homeodynamics induced by food factors through GI tract sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Naomi Osakabe  芝浦工業大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30554852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成川 真隆  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (50432349)
Research Collaborator Yasuoka Akihito
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords消化管センシング / 脳腸相関 / 渋味 / 辛味 / ホメオダイナミクス / 機能性食品 / ストレス応答反応 / 食品因子 / 交感神経 / TRP / 消化管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Cinnamtannin A2 (A2) was recognized by the sensory nerves deisributed in GI tract and caused stress response as well as Capsaicin(CA). Resulting in enhanced sympathetic activity induced the change in peripheral hemodynamics according the results shown in below. 1. By addition of A2 or CA to dorsal root ganglion cells derived from YC 3.60 tg mice, significant Ca 2+ uptake was observed. 2. After oral administration of A2, cfos and CRH mRNA expression in the hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus increased remarkably. 3. After oral administration of A2 and CA to rats, a transient increase in blood pressure and heart rate was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではポリフェノールの一種であり強い渋味を呈するCinnamtannin A2 (A2)が辛味成分であるCapsaicin(CA)と同様に消化管感覚神経によって認識され生体にストレス応答反応を引き起こした結果、交感神経活動が亢進し、末梢の循環動態に変化をもたらすことを初めて明らかにした。ポリフェノール類はトクホや機能性表示食品の関与成分として一般に広く用いられているが、生体利用性が低いことからこれまでメカニズムが不明であった。本研究の結果その作用メカニズムが明らかになったことは、国民の機能性食品の利用に大きく役立つと考えられる。