Prevention of aging by food factors modeled on mouse age-related hearing loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Oike Hideaki  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (30455307)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords老化 / 加齢性難聴 / マウス / 食品 / 高脂肪食
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the dietary factors and their mechanisms that contribute to the progression and prevention of age-related hearing loss, we performed a series of experiments using mouse models. It was revealed that the hardness of the diet and the nutritional components influence the progression of long-term age-related hearing loss. In addition, transient hearing loss due to loud noise could be reduced by food components such as rosmarinic acid. We also obtained novel insights into gene expression changes associated with the progression of hearing loss.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は世界有数の高齢化国であり、加齢性疾患への対応が課題となっている。その中でも、QOLを低下させやすい難聴や認知症などの神経系老化に起因する疾患は、根本的な治療法がないことから、機能低下を招く前に予防することが重要である。しかし、これらの疾患の進行や予防の検証には長い歳月が必要であり、ヒト試験による知見をベースとした予防食品の開発は進みにくい。そこで、本課題では、動物モデルを利用し、どのような食生活因子が難聴の進行や予防に寄与するのかを明らかとし、また、そのメカニズムの一部を明らかとしたことで、将来の予防食品開発につながる基礎的な知見が得られた。