Assessment of energy expenditure and muscle mass using stable isotope among patients with neuromuscular diseases and frail elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa-Takata Kazuko  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 栄養・代謝研究部, 室長 (80202951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松浦 知和  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30199749)
清水 俊夫  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (50466207)
岩崎 信明  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (70251006)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエネルギー必要量 / エネルギー消費量 / 筋量 / 安定同位体 / 身体活動レベル / 姿勢判別 / 筋肉量 / 栄養管理 / 二重標識水法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The proportion of internal organs and muscle mass is almost stable among healthy population Assessment of energy expenditure and muscle mass using stable isotope among patients with neuromuscular diseases and frail elderly. However, assessing body composition by general scale is difficult for subjects whose ratio between internal organs and muscle mass changed by diseases or aging. Muscle mass and contents of physical activity are essential factors to determine total energy expenditure. This study prepared the analysis of a less burden method to assess muscle mass and clarified the condition of measurement. Besides, we measured total energy expenditure among hospitalized patients and institutionalized elderly. According to these results, we investigated the method to estimate total energy expenditure among these subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エネルギー消費量にみあったエネルギー摂取をすることが、疾病の管理や高齢者の自立度の維持において重要である。しかし、患者や施設入所中の高齢者では、筋肉量が大きく変化し、また活動内容も通常と大きく異なることから、エネルギー消費量を推定することは難しい。本研究で、患者や施設入所中の高齢者のエネルギー消費量の推定方法を明らかにすることは、今後の患者や高齢者が適切なエネルギーを摂取することに通じ、予後をよくすることが期待できる。