Analysis of the occurrence factor in eating-experience induced modification of taste palatability and its effect on eating behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Narukawa Masataka  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任助教 (50432349)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords味 / 食経験 / 嗜好性 / 味嗜好性 / 摂食行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The palatability of the food is known to be affected by various factors, such as environment and experience. However, the underlying mechanisms are still unknown. This study was aimed to elucidate the mechanism that mediates the taste palatability modification by eating experience. In addition, we investigated the effect of this modification on eating behaviors. We found that the hypothalamus and amygdala regions are related to the modification of taste palatability by eating experience, and that this modification might affect the food choice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食に対する嗜好性は様々な要因によって変化する。しかし、その分子機構は不明である。本研究では食経験に伴う嗜好性の変化に中枢の視床下部や扁桃体が関与している可能性を示した。さらに、食経験が食選択にも影響を及ぼす可能性を見出した。嗜好性の変化を生じるような神経回路を明らかにすることは摂食を抑制・促進するような食品の開発に繋がると期待される。本研究で得られた成果は健康的な食生活を送るための有用な知見になると期待される。