Dietary education interventions aimed at improving health indicators among Okinawan children: a cluster-randomized controlled trial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Todoriki Hidemi  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 協力研究員 (60175479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高倉 実  琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (70163186)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords行動変容 / 介入研究 / 層別無作為化比較試験 / 沖縄 / 健康指標 / 食育 / 児童・保護者 / 小学校 / 保護者・児童 / 健康指標の改善 / 食育介入 / 栄養知識 / 健康教育 / 無作為割り付け食育介入 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 家庭・学校・地域 / 食育介入研究 / 家庭 / 層別無作為割付比較試験 / 食育教材 / 健康と食育授業 / 子供から親への働きかけ / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conducted a randomized and controlled trial for 4th and 5th grade elementary school children and their guardians (total of 1,000) of 20 schools in N city of Okinawa. During the intervention period, food education was carried out in their school lunch time, and materials were provided to promote family conversation, and to increase nutrition knowledge once a month for 6 months. Results showed that children with well-educated and high-income guardians had significantly higher intakes of vegetables/fruits. Children who had conversations on nutrition/health with their families had significantly higher nutritional knowledge and vegetable/fruit intake. It was suggested that children with high family functioning had significantly higher nutritional knowledge and intake of vegetables/ fruits, and the family functioning affected family conversation. The relation between family functioning and socioeconomic factors, and between nutritional knowledge and food intake were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会経済的要因を背景とした食に関わる格差問題はわが国において、公衆衛生、福祉における課題となっている。食育が格差を緩和する可能性があるという指摘があるが、社会経済的因子が児童の栄養知識と食品摂取に与える影響について公立小学校ベースに調査した公立学校をベースにした研究を行う社会的意義は大きい。本研究から、家族機能が高い家庭の児童は、有意に栄養知識、野菜・果物摂取量が高く、家族機能が家族会話に影響を与える事が示唆された。家族機能と社会経済因子の関係が見いだされ、栄養知識や食事摂取量との関係が介入研究から明らかとなった。食育が、児童の健康行動の向上に寄与する可能性を示している。