The new horizon of emvironmental education opened through farmar's markets: aiming to invent the contemporary utilization of "Minor Subsistence"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Mizota Koji  宮城教育大学, 教員キャリア研究機構, 准教授 (00333914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西城 潔  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00241513)
村山 史世  麻布大学, 生命・環境科学部, 講師 (60318889)
ラザロ エチェニケディアズ  宮城教育大学, 教員キャリア研究機構, 研究員 (60567650)
林 守人  宮城教育大学, 教員キャリア研究機構, 研究員 (70625037)
小関 一也  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80267434)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords遊び仕事 / 環境教育 / 産地直売所 / 在来知 / ESD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Knowledge and techniques using biological resources enclosed in “Minor Subsistence” in various Japanese villages, were revealed and reevaluated through the viewpoint of environmental education. Environmental educational programs subjected on “Minor Subsistence” were also created and executed. In the present study, we showed that farmer's markets displaying products by hunting-gathering, rearing and cultivation are working as windows visualizing local biodiversity and potentially available as excellent fields for environmental education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における従来の環境教育は、そのフィールドを国内の身近な環境に求めながらも、ベースとなる環境思想や環境教育プログラムは、先進地である欧米をモデルとしてきた。そのため、 日本独自の自然観や生活知を基盤とした環境教育の構築が待望されてきた。本研究では、地域の食・農・文化をつなぐ拠点である産地直売所と、そこに集積されている「遊び仕事」に内包される在来知を題材とした環境教育を推進することにより、環境教育分野に新たな視点をもたらした。