Study for Systemic Reform of Local Science Education by Activating Core Science Teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Ogura Yasushi  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50224192)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords中核的理科教員CST / システミックリフォーム / 地域理科教育 / 全国学力・学習状況調査 / 科学的リテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, teachers with high level of ability for science teaching acted as core science teachers (CSTs). Beyond the position of regular teachers, the CSTs had exercised their ability to improve the science education of the whole school. It was shown that it can improve the students' perception of scientific literacy in the whole school, and that it has the effect of improving the students' achievement in science, and that the effect tends to differ depending on the gender of the student.
Different types of approaches for promoting science education in schools and regions that utilize CSTs that are depending on the region and the characteristics of the school were successfully applied; the type in which CSTs function as collaborators of the Board of Education, the type that engage CST in as whole school research, and the type that is derived by CST themselves. University played a significant role in supporting and facilitating these approaches.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中核的理科教員の配置が,その教員が直接指導しない学級や学年も含めた学校全体と地域の生徒の理科学力と学習意欲の向上につながることを客観的に検証した論文は見つからない。優れた理科の指導力を有する中核的理科教員が,自分が教える学級で生徒の学習意欲や学力面で良好な成果を上げることは当然である。しかし中核的理科教員には,さらに校内で自分が教えていない学級の生徒や地域の他校の教員が指導する生徒の理科学習をも向上させる効果をもたらすことが期待される。本研究は,そのための方法論を確立し,中核的理科教員の活用を通じて学校と地域の理科教育を改善することが可能であることを示した初めての実証的研究である。