Comprehensive study on construction of mathematical science education based on design science in school education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Keiichi  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30549358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長尾 篤志  国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター研究開発部, 教育課程調査官 (00353392)
山口 武志  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 教授 (60239895)
松嵜 昭雄  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10533292)
椿 広計  統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 名誉教授 (30155436)
島田 功  日本体育大学, 児童スポーツ教育学部, 教授 (30709671)
青山 和裕  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10400657)
松島 充  香川大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70804128)
久保 良宏  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80344539)
清水 宏幸  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (80562446)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords数理科学教育 / 設計科学 / 意思決定 / 学校数学 / 数理科学 / 初中等教育(算数・数学、理科、情報)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, the "Basic Framework of Mathematical Science Education" and the "Basic Structure of Lessons" based on it were outlined, and the philosophy of Mathematical Science Education in school education was clarified. In addition, the Multi-Interdisciplinary model was presented as a curriculum composition model for mathematical science education. Second, the methods that are useful for mathematical science decision-making are organized into a framework consisting of "phase" using the method and "objectives", "activities" specific to the method. Third, I developed 12 teaching materials for elementary, junior high, and high schools and designed lessons. Lessons were held for six of them, and suggestions for teaching and learning were obtained. Fourth, we conceived a workshop for mathematics teachers in order to cultivate their view of mathematical science education.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な社会的意思決定のプロセスに数理科学が陰に陽に埋め込まれる度合いが増大する現在,個としての豊かさだけではなく,その総体としての社会の豊かさを追求し,社会に参画し社会を創造していくうえで,数理科学的な根拠に基づいて意思決定のできる市民の育成は喫緊の課題である。このような要請に対して,ある事柄がどうあるかに関わる「事実命題」の探究を目的とする認識科学と,ある事柄がどうあるべきかに関わる「価値命題」の探求を目的とした設計科学を両輪とする算数・数学教育,すなわち,数理科学教育への拡充を志向し,数理科学的意思決定に関わる資質・能力を育成する教材や授業のプロタイプを提示したことことに意義がある。