Assesenent, teaching and learning in forestry education for secondary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
Higashihara Takashi  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 准教授 (10370850)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 祐二  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00533986)
伊神 裕司  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (20353568)
井上 真理子  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30414478)
大谷 忠  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80314615)
蔵治 光一郎  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 教授 (90282566)
Research Collaborator WATANABE EIJI
KONISHI TOMOTAKA
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords科学教育 / 技術教育 / 森林教育 / 理科 / 中学校 / 森林科学 / 高等学校 / 授業実践 / 技術・家庭科 / 教材開発 / 木材加工 / 森林の水土保全機能 / 製材加工
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reports on an experimental class on water holding capacity in forestry, involving the use of a handmade and low-cost sprinkling instrument by high school forestry science classes and junior high scool science classes to detect Hortonian overland flow, as proposed by Tanaka and Kuraji (2016). The low-cost sprinkling instrument consists of three plastic garden stakes, an iron flower-pot holder, a two-liter plastic bottle with a hole in the bottom, and a shower nozzle attached to the plastic bottle-goods can be bought at “100-yen shops” (a dollar store). Using the proposed instrument, students examined thrice whether Hortonian overland flow occurred at the forest plantations at school. These experimental classes were conducted in 2017 and 2018 in Kimitsu City, and in 2018 in Matsusaka City. Thus, the students could consider the relationship between water-holding capacity and rainfall in a forest plantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校教育における木材の生産技術と森林の多面的機能、とりわけ森林の保水力に関しては、近年相次ぐ豪雨災害に対する森林の果たす役割についての国民の関心が高い中、その指導内容が求められていた。本研究では、田中ら(2016)が森林に関心のある一般市民向けに考案した人工散水装置に着目し、高等学校農業科森林科学および中学校理科の授業の目的に応じた実験条件を組み合わせ、林地やグラウンド(裸地)等で行った。生徒に、土壌の物理性の違いに気づき、保水力との関係について考察することができ、森林の保水力に関する新しい教育内容を提案することができた。