| Project/Area Number |
16H03056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Otani Minoru 金沢大学, 学校教育系, 教授 (50241758)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
伊藤 伸也 金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (10570434)
布川 和彦 上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (60242468)
日野 圭子 宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70272143)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 関数 / カリキュラム開発 / 創発的モデル化 / 言語活動 / ICT環境 / 関数カリキュラム / ICT活用 / 中等教育段階 / 科学教育カリキュラム / 数学教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, a team of researchers and middle and high school teachers were formed and conducted a design Research in the third year of junior high school and the second year of high school in order to propose an improvement plan for reorganizing the functional domain curriculum from the viewpoint of emergent modeling, which is a major difficulty in the instruction of mathematics studies in junior high and high school. First, we proposed desiable curriculum that comprehensively explores multiple mathematical contents by exploring truthful issues based on emergent modeling. Secondly, it is suggested that the use of ICT makes it possible to talk about functions as variables in general. Thus, through emergent modeling and the use of ICT, we have found that students naturally perform function narration as a variable by exploring truthful phenomena in a dynamic environment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
中・高の数学科の学習指導で大きな困難を伴う関数領域カリキュラムに対して創発的モデル化とICT環境の視点から,新しいカリキュラム構成原理に基づく具体的な内容を提案し,教授実験を通してその有効性を示すことができた.本研究によるカリキュラムは,特定の関数の習得を目指す旧来の在り方に対して,真実味のある現象を動的環境で探究することを通して,身の回りの事象を考察する過程で関数を活用する資質・能力を育成するための代案を提案するものである.また,本研究の成果を高等学校教授資料として出版し,全国の学校に配布することを通して,新しい関数カリキュラムを広げることができた.