| Project/Area Number |
16H03059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Yoshiaki 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (90155028)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 悦司 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (00324898)
稲垣 成哲 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70176387)
舟生 日出男 創価大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20344830)
杉本 雅則 北海道大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90280560)
溝口 博 東京理科大学, 理工学部機械工学科, 教授 (00262113)
楠 房子 多摩美術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (40192025)
| Research Collaborator |
KAWAGUCHI Shuya
TAMAKI Haruya
SAKAI Tsugunosuke
EGUSA Ryohei
NAKANISHI Futo
ASAHINA Shota
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 環境学習 / 学習ゲーム / 環境教育 / 科学教育 / 理科教育 / 学習ゲームと野外体験の統合 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a simulation game as a serious game for supporting learning Satoyama such as natural phenomena on a large temporal scale beyond human experience and to develop an environmental learning program using the simulation game. In this study, we have tried to: (a) integrate findings in the fields of science education, plant sociology, educational technology, information design and information science, (b) develop a simulation game that allows learners to have entertainment and immersion experiences with the vegetation succession and forest management in Satoyama, (c) evaluate the effectiveness of the simulation game for learners of a wide range of ages, and (d) develop an environmental learning program using the simulation game.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は,植物社会学の専門家を核としながら,総合的・学際的な学術分野における最新の知見がベースとなっており,学習ゲーム研究に対して一定の学術的な知見を提供できると考えられる.また,題材としての里山の植生遷移は,世界的に注目されている自然環境の維持・保全に関する新しい問題ベースの学習教材(PBL)ともなり,国際的にも発信可能なものとして貢献できる.