| Project/Area Number |
16H03065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
Kawazoe Mitsuru 大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (10295735)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
落合 洋文 名古屋文理大学, 情報メディア学部, 教授 (00183773)
西 誠 金沢工業大学, 基礎教育部, 教授 (00189250)
小松川 浩 千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10305956)
高木 悟 早稲田大学, グローバルエデュケーションセンター, 准教授 (50367017)
羽田野 袈裟義 九州産業大学, 建築都市工学部, 教授 (70112307)
五島 譲司 新潟大学, 教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (90360205)
水町 龍一 湘南工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50157517)
| Research Collaborator |
Aoki Shigeru
Inoue Shuichi
Uesu Hiroaki
Saito Seiken
Takayasu Michiko
Tohma Makoto
Nakamigawa Tomoki
Namikawa Yukihiko
Nishiyama Hiromasa
Hasegawa Kenji
Funakura Takeo
Matsuda Osamu
Mori Sonoko
Morimoto Mari
Yanagi Kenjiro
Yamaguchi Sei-ichi
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 数学的リテラシー / 大学教育 / 数学教育 / 大学数学 / 大学数学教育 / 反転学習 / 高等教育 / 科学教育 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A research on the design of mathematics education at the college level was done from the viewpoint that makes much of the contexts of learning mathematics. The research group was divided into two working groups: one was charged with the mathematic education for a science course and the other was for a non-science course. The former developed sample texts of linear algebra and calculus of one variable function as well as a series of teaching materials of calculus of multi-variable function by taking account of engineering application. The way of active learning and flip teaching was also developed. The latter group studied implications of learning mathematics for students of non-science courses from the viewpoint of mathematical literacy and provided an epistemic framework which shows raison d'etre of mathematical knowledge. Some examples as well as a tentative guideline of designing mathematics education were proposed according to the framework.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
文系も含めて様々な分野で数学が必要となってきている現状から、数学科でない学生に対する数学教育への注目が国内外で高まっている。本研究は、非数学科生の数学教育を「数学的リテラシー教育」の観点から捉え、現実世界で数学を活用できる能力を身につけるための具体的な教育デザインとその理論的基盤を与えるものであり、現代の社会的要請に応える数学教育の実践と理論を提供するものである。