Framework of Regional Science Community Formation-Oriented Science Communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
IIMURA Ichiro  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 教授 (50347697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小薗 和剛  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 准教授 (30381015)
石橋 賢  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 准教授 (70749118)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords科学教育 / 科学コミュニケーション / 科学コミュニティ / プログラミング教育 / ワークショップ / 科学技術 / 市民生活空間 / 地域間教育環境格差 / 地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To promote secondary and tertiary science communication and further motivation for learning, we conducted workshop-styled science communication on information technology in seven regions of Kumamoto Prefecture. We studied a framework to support continuous learning with the derivation of science communication and the mutual assistance among workshop participants by forming a scientific community on the cloud that can connect participants, whose connection has previously been only at the time of a workshop, beyond each workshop. As a result, we were able to provide some suggestions on the application guidelines and limitations of the framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
科学コミュニケーションの領域で展開されてきたこれまでの研究は、その実践そのものや研究者間ネットワークの構築、科学コミュニケーション能力の育成、実践の評価手法などに焦点を当ててきた。本研究では、科学コミュニケーションが派生していく仕掛けや学習意欲を促進させる仕組みに焦点を当てた。また、距離的に離れた異なる地域で個別に開催するワークショップ参加経験者の距離的な制約を超え、参加経験者間での科学コミュニケーションの派生や共助を伴う継続的な学びを支援する科学コミュニティの形成を試みた。その結果、科学技術の市民生活空間への浸透、および地域間教育環境格差の是正に貢献できた。