Natural user interface for developmental support of visual-cognitive functions in persons with severe physical and intellectual disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Iwao  東京学芸大学, 教育実践研究支援センター, 教授 (90305300)
Research Collaborator SATO kiwamu
NUNOKAWA hiroshi
UCHIDA takahiro
INADA takemi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords教育工学 / ユーザインタフェース / 重度重複障害 / 認知発達 / 視線計測 / アイトラッカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined information systems based on a natural user interface (NUI) including an eye-tracking system to support the development of visual-cognitive functions and activities in persons with severe physical and intellectual disabilities. Research was conducted from two perspectives: educational-psychological examination of user evaluations and educational-technological examination of system structures and programs of learning. In the former, multiple evaluation methods were surveyed from three perspectives. The methods were used for system uses of 10 users. In the latter, implementations and trials were conducted of both low-cost systems and systems with a pacesetting function. Educational effects and possibilities of the systems were confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重度重複障害児(者)を対象としたアイトラッカーの教育的活用は国内でも注目を集めてきているが、活用前後の視覚認知や視覚の活用に関する評価は必ずしも十分ではない。本研究により3つの観点による多角的な評価手法が検討され、今後の教育現場での活用が期待される。ローコストのシステムの検討では、教育関係者による導入の負担軽減に配慮したパッケージ教材が作成され、教育現場での実用的な活用の一助となると考えられる。また、先導的なシステムの検討は、より未来的・発展的な技術開発の可能性を示すことができたといえる。