The use of video materials with teachers' images for promoting understanding in e-learning: A psychological study focusing on empathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Hideaki  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (20467195)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 和典  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50465861)
水口 崇  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (60412946)
村松 浩幸  信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (80378281)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordseラーニング / 教授者映像 / 共感 / 教育系心理学 / 技術 / elearning
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the use of video materials with teachers’ images to promote understanding in e-learning, and the main findings were as follows: (1) learners watched the teachers’ motion images in the video materials; (2) learners preferred to watch the video materials with the teachers’ motion images than those without the images; (3) learners felt positively about the materials with the teachers’ motion images; and (4) empathy for the teachers strengthened the learners’ preference of the video materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、人間の学習においては情報そのものと情報の伝え手は不可分であり、「情報を学習者が取り込む」のではなく「情報を教師が学習者に伝える」ことが人間の学習の本来の姿であると考え、この仮説を実証するための研究を実施した。人間の学習は人から人へ情報を伝える社会的な営みであることを示し、一見無駄に見える情報の伝え手の映像の役割を示したことが学術的意義であり、社会性の観点から学習環境を設計する必要性を示したことが社会的意義である。