Development of an "Informatics for All" oriented IoT learning package for understanding the fundamental concepts of information science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Kayama Mizue  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (70233989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 不破 泰  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (00165507)
久住 憲嗣  九州大学, システムLSI研究センター, 准教授 (10380685)
小形 真平  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (10589279)
舘 伸幸  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 研究員 (30710256)
永田 奈央美  静岡産業大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (50582293)
萱津 理佳  長野県立大学, グローバルマネジメント学部, 准教授 (70242667)
布施 泉  北海道大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (70271806)
國宗 永佳  千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (90377648)
永井 孝  ものつくり大学, 技能工芸学部, 准教授 (90835175)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords情報教育 / 学習パッケージ / 手続き・アルゴリズム / 抽象化・モデル化 / 計測・制御 / 符号化・通信 / 教育用IoT基盤 / アルゴリズム / モデリング / 通信 / 教材 / 地域コミュニティー / 教育工学 / 情報学 / IoT / 教材パッケージ / 情報科学 / 計測と制御 / サイエンスイベント / 情報システム / 情報の科学 / 情報通信 / 教育基盤 / アルゴリズム的思考 / コンピューテーショナル・シンキング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a learning package to promote understanding of the fundamental concepts of information science. In this study, we considered the two areas that form the basis of computing in information science as our core competence. In this project, we developed a learning package and establish a management model with a view to fostering scientific literacy as a person living in an advanced information society. Specifically, the following areas were targeted for research and development. (1)Abstraction, which is the basis of the informational thinking and view point. (2) Information System, which is the basis for system design, development, and operation. These materials were used in formal classes in schools and in science events in local communities. The results of these developments were then linked and operated flexibly and comprehensively on the educational IoT infrastructure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学校での正規授業と地域でのサイエンスイベントに利用可能な情報学分野の学習パッケージを具体化し、その教育効果を検証した。これらのパッケージは教育実践者のみでの運用が可能である。また、開発教材を統合するための教育用IoT基盤を設計・実装した。
これらは我が国おける“万人のための情報学”実現に寄与する成果と考える。