Development of the 3D Vocabulary Levels Test and the Productive Vocabulary Learning System for Japanese Learners of English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionChiba University (2017-2020)
Osaka University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Takefuta Junko  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 教授 (00352740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 土肥 充  國學院大學, 教育開発推進機構, 教授 (00323428)
高橋 秀夫  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 教授 (30226873)
与那覇 信恵  千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 准教授 (30522198)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords語彙力診断テスト / 発信力の強化 / 発表語彙 / eラーニング / 発表語彙学習システム / 語彙力診断テスト開発のための基礎研究 / 発表語彙学習システムの開発 / 英語語彙力診断システムの開発 / 新JACET8000の頻度情報を使用 / 3種の英単語テストの比較実験 / 発信力強化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a three-pronged vocabulary diagnostic test system that can assess the overall vocabulary proficiency of a Japanese learner of English on the basis of vocabulary size, depth of vocabulary knowledge, and fluency of vocabulary knowledge. The depth of a person’s vocabulary knowledge is said to reflect the structure of their mental lexicons. On the basis of a vocabulary learning method that has been repeatedly verified to be highly beneficial, we have developed a learning system that can effectively cultivate productive vocabulary, which is an area that Japanese learners are considered to be particularly vulnerable in. Both systems have been programmed and made available for smartphone and tablet usage, and have been highly recommended by learners as valid, reliable, and convenient to use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第二言語の習得にあたって、語彙を習得することは不可欠であり、高い目標に到達するためには長期間にわたって短時間でも毎日継続して学習することが求められる。その過程では学習者個人による高頻度の自習が大きな役割を果たすという考えのもと、2種のシステムを開発した。本研究で開発した日本人英語学習者のための語彙力診断テストは、学習者が定期利用することで自らの語彙力の現状を把握し、各側面をバランスよく伸ばすことを意識しながら語彙力を鍛えていくことが期待でき、また、開発した発表語彙教材を使用することで日本人の多くが苦手とするリスニングやスピーキングに使える形で語彙が習得されうるため、その意義は大きいと考える。