Improving Teaching Materials through Educational Big Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
YIN CHENGJIU  神戸大学, 情報基盤センター, 准教授 (20512180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊本 悦子  神戸大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (00221383)
魚崎 典子  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 特任准教授(常勤) (00721523)
鳩野 逸生  神戸大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (10208548)
廣川 佐千男  九州大学, 情報基盤研究開発センター, 教授 (40126785)
毛利 考佑  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60796001)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords教育ビックデータ / 電子教材配信システム / 教材改善 / データマイニング / システム開発 / 学習分析 / バターン特定 / 学習スタイル / クイズシステム / 教材改善システムの評価 / 教材改善のバターン抽出 / 成果発表 / パターンを抽出 / システムの改善 / 学習ログの分析 / 教材改善システムの改善 / システムの評価 / バターン抽出 / DITeL電子教材システムの機能拡張 / 認知スタイル / アソシエーション・ルール / 系列分析 / 学習ログの収集 / 学習行為の分析 / データ収集基盤構築 / クイズと教材 / データ分析や評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a system named DITeL, which collects students’’ learning logs when they reading teaching materials by using DITeL system. Furthermore, with these a large amount of learning logs collected by the DITeL system, we identified patterns for improving teaching materials. Using the identified patterns, we developed two sub-systems to support teachers to improve their teaching materials. The teachers improved their teaching materials with these two sub-systems. We found that these two sub-systems are able to effectively help teachers to improve their teaching materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では大量の教材閲覧学習ログを用いて、データマイニングなどの分析手法を適用することで、教材の内容まで立ち入った分析を行った。その分析による教材改善するパターンを特定し、現場と協働することで合理的かつ効率的に教育効果を向上させる。現在、デジタル教材の改善による授業改善と学力向上は重要な課題になっており、本研究で開発したシステムは大学だけではなく、初等・中等教育への利用が期待できる汎用型モデルとなる。