Development and Evaluation of Immersive VR Training System for English Learners4-skill Testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fuyuno Miharu  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 助教 (30642681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 剛史  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 教授 (10379654)
土屋 慶子  横浜市立大学, 国際教養学部(教養学系), 准教授 (20631823)
山田 祐樹  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (60637700)
山下 友子  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10726334)
中島 祥好  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (90127267)
川瀬 義清  西南学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (20108616)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / VR / パブリックスピーキング / プレゼンテーション / 教材開発 / マルチメディア教材 / 仮想現実 / 英語教育 / スピーチ / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / AR / スピーチ教育 / 注視点解析 / バーチャルリアリティー / アイコンタクト / アイトラッキング / 学習支援システム / アバター / 教育工学 / 音声学 / 英語
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a virtual reality public speaking practice system for Japanese learners of English and verified its effectiveness. As virtual audience, we implemented two modes, large-group scenes and a small-group scene, and developed a function to let users practice eye contact and appropriate speaking speed experientially, and to measure the degree of nervousness, and automatically give feedback on these. High evaluations were obtained for effectiveness and usability from verification experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
英語でのパブリックスピーキングスキルは、国際化が進む社会の中で強く求められているにも関わらず、一斉指導の難しさや自己練習の難しさ、また定量的観点に基づく教材の不足など複数の要因によって、英語教育の中でも習得や指導が難しいものである。本研究によって体感的な自己練習が可能なVR学習システムが開発されたことで、学校・大学における授業や自己練習など、さまざまな場面で教育に資すると期待される。