Comprehensive research on creating learning environment to train instructional design specialists with a strong area of study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Katsuaki  熊本大学, 教授システム学研究センター, 教授 (90206467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平岡 斉士  熊本大学, 教授システム学研究センター, 准教授 (80456772)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsインストラクショナルデザイン / 教育工学 / 専門家養成ワークショップ / 教授学習支援システム / PAC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research expanded basic skill training of instructional design specialists to propose a workshop for advanced instructional designers, to be able to work with faculty and to propose revision ideas in response to domain specifics and faculty preferences. Expanding from the framework of "8 questions to learn the most from an specialty area," original methodology was created to conduct semi-structured interviews with university faculty as pre-workshop assignment. The workshop was successfully conducted, including building community of practice among the advanced instructional designers. Research outcomes are made available on the ID portal site (https://idportal.gsis.jp/).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、大学教育の質向上に不可欠なファカルティデベロップメントを実施する際に、内容の高い専門性を有する大学教員と対峙するために不可欠となる教育設計専門家の職能を上級レベルまで引き上げるための実践的価値がある研修方法を具体化したことにその意義がある。教育設計の専門性からの助言を優先するのではなく、当該学術領域の固有性と担当教員のこだわりを優先し、担当教員が漠然と欲してはいたが明確に描き切れてなかった理想を実現するための、現実的な改善策を提案する手順を明らかにした。また、長期間に及ぶ教員との関係構築を重視し、持続可能な助言者になる基礎を共有する教育設計専門家共同体の構築の端緒も得ることができた。