| Project/Area Number |
16H03084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Soka University (2018-2019, 2021) Tokyo International University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西川 惠 東海大学, 国際教育センター, 准教授 (10453705)
舟生 日出男 創価大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20344830)
Husky Kay 東京国際大学, 商学部, 准教授 (50237955)
峯松 信明 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (90273333)
木下 聖子 創価大学, 糖鎖生命システム融合センター, 教授 (50440235)
染谷 泰正 関西大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40348454)
川村 明美 東京国際大学, 言語コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (30326996)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 外国語教育 / シャドーイング / 自動評価 / 深層学習 / 音素事後確率系列 / 音響モデル / GOP / DTW / 言語非依存 / 学習者音声 / 外国語 / 多言語 / 英語教育 / 評価 / 総合的熟達度 / 多言語対応 / ティープ・ランニング / 手動評価 / 評価制度 / ディープ・ラーニング / 評価精度 / 言語優勢度 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To improve the oral communication skills of foreign language learners, simultaneous oral reproduction (shadowing) practice is thought to be effective in brushing up learners’ listening comprehension skills and speaking skills and promoting learners’ language processing. A new practice system was developed which can automatically analyze and evaluate simultaneous L2 oral reproduction tasks. A new evaluation algorithm, which applied the posteriorgram to the comparison between the model voice and the learner’s utterance, was employed in this system. The algorithm also made use of a multi-lingual acoustic model consisting of five different languages so that the system could be language-independent. The results of several experiments showed that the new algorithm contributed to the improvement of measurement accuracy and reduction of language dependence in evaluating L2 oral reproduction tasks.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の音声認識を使った音声評価システムでは,モデル音声と学習者音声の直接比較ができず,さらに,言語ごとに音響モデルを用意する必要があった。本研究の自動評価についての新アルゴリズムは,従来の音声認識法と比較して評価精度が向上し、特定言語への非依存性を検討した点が学術的な意義といえる。学習者音声との直接比較が可能となったため,外国語教育分野で活用した場合の学習者へのフィードバックが正確になり,言語ごとに異なる音響モデルを用意する必要がないため多言語を対象とした外国語教育に広く利用できる可能性を含んでいる点が社会的意義といえる。