Development of Basic Ability Index for Nursing.Designing an Improved Inquiry-Based Learning Model for Professional Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionBaika Women's University (2017-2018)
Osaka Medical College (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nishizono Teiko  梅花女子大学, 看護保健学部, 准教授 (50458014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 溝上 慎一  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター, 教授 (00283656)
箕浦 洋子  兵庫県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20650071)
江川 隆子  関西看護医療大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40193990)
青山 美智代  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80264828)
大西 弘高  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (90401314)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords看護プロフェッショナル指標 / IBL教育モデル / 看護コンピテンシー評価 / 能力育成プログラム / 能力獲得評価 / 看護プロフェッショナル・コンピテンシー / 能力評価 / アセスメントテスト開発 / プロフェッショナル基盤能力 / 能力の可視化・評価 / IBL / 問題発見・解決能力 / IBL教育プログラム / 基盤能力評価テスト / 看護プロコンピテンシー / IBL教育 / 到達度の可視化 / 問題発見・解決能力育成 / プロフェッショナルコンピテンシー / 看護教育モデル / プロフェッショナルコンピテンシー・リテラシー / 看護師能力 / 評価指標 / 思考力 / 行動力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we identified the elements of professional competencies required for nurses , constructed the framework of competency assessment, and developed The Competency Index for Professional Nurses as a tool of achievement evaluation of professional competencies required for nurses . Then, we sophisticated the Inquiry-Based Learning model to help nurses and nursing students acquire competencies required for professional nurses and established the evolved version of IBL model: we developed a form to show individual scores and description of achievement, considering educational goal and attainment target, and provided it with each learner in the course of the IBL program to identify their own strength and problems and facilitate their self-growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
看護師に求められる行動特性を実証的に研究し、さらに看護プロコンピテンシーの評価指標の開発に繋げた本研究成果は,日常の教育内容とその効果について、客観的な評価が可能になり、教育カリキュラムを抜本的に進化につながり効果的な教育推進に寄与できる。
また、国内の看護教育はもちろん,海外の看護教育,国内の他分野の教育においても,効果検証結果に基づき科学的に教育改善を実践した先進的モデルとして活用できる。