History of Radiation Effects Research and Protection Standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAKIHARA Yasushi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (60345402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤岡 毅  大阪経済法科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 客員教授 (60826981)
山内 知也  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 教授 (40211619)
高橋 博子  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 研究員 (00364117)
林 衛  富山大学, 学術研究部教育学系, 准教授 (60432118)
中原 聖乃  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (00570053)
中尾 麻伊香  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (10749724)
市川 浩  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (00212994)
布川 弘  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (30294474)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords科学史 / 放射線 / 健康影響 / 原発事故 / 疫学 / 放射線防護基準 / 福島 / チェルノブイリ / 調査研究の倫理 / ICRP / 被爆者 / 健康影響調査 / 研究倫理 / UNSCEAR / 甲状腺がん / 被害調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has investigated the historical processes of the scientific research on radiation effects, and how they were evaluated by international organizations and how they were related to the radiological protection standards, especially focusing on the issues of radiation effects after the nuclear accidents at Chernobyl and Fukushima from international and interdisciplinary perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、放射線影響研究に関する科学的・歴史的な側面からの研究だけでなく、放射線防護基準の策定をめぐる国際的な諸関係や科学と政治のダイナミクスを捉えた分析・検討をあわせて行なったところに学術的意義があり、それらの研究によって、被害者の救済や防護政策の問題点などの、現在、重要な社会的問題となっている課題へ示唆を与えることに繋げようとしているところに社会的意義を有していると考える。