Comparative analysis of physics, epidemiology and biology recognition cultures on radiation and biological effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Bando Masako  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 協同研究員 (20025365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 隆宏  関西大学, システム理工学部, 教授 (30202419)
真鍋 勇一郎  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (50533668)
角山 雄一  京都大学, 環境安全保健機構, 助教 (90314260)
中尾 麻伊香  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (10749724)
尾上 洋介  日本大学, 文理学部, 助教 (50795630)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Higuchi Toshihiro  ジョージタウン大学, 外交学院, Assistant Professor
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分野横断 / 放射線影響 / 科学者組織 / 科学と社会 / 認識文化 / トランスサイエンス / 放射線防護 / TEPCO / WAM / LNT / mutation / radiation risk / megamous / mathematical model / dose rate / total dose / 歴史 / 解析 / アンケート調査 / 比較文化 / アンケート分析 / 社会学 / 放射線 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have launched a website and reported research by comparing and analyzing recognizing culture in the fields of physics, molecular biology and epidemiology in Japan through the issue of biological effects of radiation ( http://radi.rirc.kyoto-u.ac.jp/sci/index.html).(1) We conducted a questionnaire (preliminary survey and full-scale survey) to scientists in different fields, and published analysis results on the actual situation of cross-sectoral interaction and radiation risk assessment. (2) Conduct interviews of senior scientists who practice different fields of exchange, to which we can access via our website. Those who have accessed to this website are highly evaluate the contents. Through such study we are gradually approaching vivid image how we can organize vivid interaction among scientists and gradually have the notion of future organization which enables us to cooperation of scientists, bridging basic approach to solve wide-rage multidisciplinary problems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本企画は、「放射線の生体影響に関する分野横断的研究」JSPS研究開発専門委員会とも連携して、科学者間、科学者と市民とのネットワークを強めるなかで通じて、高い意識を持つ市民の率直な疑問に応える真摯な営みの重要性を明らかにした。市民、女性、そして子供が科学者間の横のつながりを促進するメカニズムは、ヒトの脳の働き、感情と理性との連動を示した。国際会議「BER2018」での市民フォーラムと高校生セッションは海外からも評価を得た。科学者の異分連携を進める重要なカギは、高校生、女性研究者の存在だという事が明確に見えた。以上を理論化することで、今後の異分野交流促進への方向への後の指針を与えると期待する。