Historical Studies on Overseas Technical Assistance in Postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Shin Chang-Geon  東京理科大学, 工学部教養, 教授 (50366431)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 辰史  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (00362400)
宮川 卓也  広島修道大学, 人間環境学部, 助教 (00772782)
泉水 英計  神奈川大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20409973)
塚原 東吾  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80266353)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords科学史 / 帝国 / 医学史 / 気象学史 / 農学史 / 技術史 / 工学史 / 海外技術援助 / 冷戦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, Okinawa, which was occupied by the United States, is regarded as "overseas."
This research demonstrated the overseas development of technology in "postwar" Japan as "conflict" between the inheritance of Imperial Japan (continuity) and the influence of America (discontinuity) in all fields.Through the examination of post-war Okinawa's TB control, milk policy in Imperial and post-Imperial Japan, development and export of nuclear technology in post-war Japan, conversion of military technology to civilian life, and restructuring process of meteorological project in post-war Okinawa, it became clear that each conflict differed in concreteness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)近現代日本科学史叙述に欠落しているのは、植民地帝国日本で開発された科学・技術の戦後への連続性で ある。本研究はこの欠落を埋めると同時に、近現代日本科学史を帝国日本科学史の連続性と変容というパースペクティブから検討している点に学術的意義がある。
(2)戦後日本の海外技術援助・協力を歴史的文脈に置くことで、それを「成功」の物語として描 くのでなく(一方的な搾取として描くのでもなく)、批判的に描き出すことを可能にし、今後の海外開発援助の議論に一石を投じた点に社会的意義があると考える。