Studies on the photodegradation mechanism of cultural heritage materials vulnerable to light fading: degradation behavior under anoxic condition and wavelength dependence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Masahiko  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 准教授 (60265204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桐野 文良  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 教授 (10334484)
石井 美恵  佐賀大学, 芸術地域デザイン学部, 准教授 (30555008)
佐野 千絵  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存科学研究センター, 部長等 (40215885)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords保存科学 / 光劣化 / 低酸素濃度環境 / 波長依存性 / 低酸素環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming to extend the possibility to display the cultural heritage objects vulnerable to photodegradation, while keeping their safe preservation, we studied the inhibitory effect of anoxic environment against the light fading of textiles dyed with natural dyes, and the wavelength dependence of their photodegradation. Comparison of the light fading speed of dyed textile samples by accelerated fading experiments under anoxic condition and under normal atmosphere demonstrated that the anoxic environment can slow down their photodegradation to a certain extent, but its effectiveness depends on the dyes in its combination with the substrate fiber type. Also through the accelerated fading experiments with monochromatic light within visible light region, we understood that wavelength dependence characteristics of the light fading are different depending on the materials, and it is not always valid to consider that the light with shorter wavelength has larger effect on photodegradation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
低酸素濃度環境での展示手法は光の影響が大きく年間限界露光量が厳しく設定される文化財の展示機会を広げる可能性を持つ。本研究はそれを実施する上で留意すべき情報を提供し、光劣化しやすい文化財のより安全で自由度の高い展示の実現に寄与する。また従来文化財の展示照明のガイドラインには波長が短いほど光劣化への影響が大きいという一般化された相対分光応答度が用いられているが、本研究では材料ごとの光劣化の波長依存性をより詳細に検討した。それに基づき分光分布の異なる光源を文化財の展示照明に利用する上でのリスクの有無を明確にし、より詳細で安全な光源開発、照明管理を行うための情報を提供することに寄与する。