Indirect radiocarbon dating of kohitsugire calligraphy using microscopic observation and paleographical investigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Oda Hirotaka  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 助教 (30293690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂本 昭二  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (60600476)
池田 和臣  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80114007)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords古筆切 / 顕微鏡観察 / 書跡史学的考察 / 間接的放射性炭素年代測定法 / 放射性炭素年代測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ancient Japanese manuscripts predating the fourteenth century are rare because their pages were cut and separated for display as hanging scrolls. The fragments of lost manuscripts are called kohitsugire. Kohitsugire sheets that composed a same book are called tsure. Kohitsugire that have many tsure sheets are collectively called by generic name: Kasuga-gire and Kagakiri-gire. In this study, we determined indirectly the written ages of such tsure groups by radiocarbon dating, microscopic observation and paleographical investigation. In addition, by using the contents described in these kohitsugire as historical materials, we carried out new studies on history, classical literature, and paleography.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古筆切は,失われた古写本の一部分であるため,その史料的価値は極めて高いはずである.しかし,後世の偽物や,その流麗な筆跡を手本とした写しも大量に存在するため,年代不明のままでは,学術史料として利用することはできない.しかも,古筆切はわずか数行の書であるため,書跡史学的見地のみから真贋や年代を断言できないことも多い.こうした状況の中,本研究では,放射性炭素年代測定・顕微鏡観察・書跡史学的考察を併用することで,古筆切の年代判定法を確立した.ここには,かつて潜在的なものでしかなかった古筆切の史料的価値を明確にすることで,新たな学術史料としての利用を可能にする道を拓いたという意義が存在する.