Project/Area Number |
16H03103
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Tokuyama Hidekazu 高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 特任教授 (10107451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
村山 雅史 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (50261350)
宮里 修 高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系人文社会科学部門, 講師 (60339645)
谷川 亘 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 高知コア研究所, 主任研究員 (70435840)
山本 裕二 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理学部門, 准教授 (00452699)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 南海地震 / 自然災害遺構 / 地震性沈降 / pXRF / 主成分分析 / 黒田郡 / 鳴無神社 / 音響調査 / 潜水調査 / 磁気探査 / 地震性地殻変動 / ビーチロック / 海底遺構 / 三崎層群 / 津波 / 台風 / 隆起沈降 / 海底地形 / 白鳳地震 / 南海トラフ地震 / 地震性沈降現象 / バイオミネラリゼーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To understand the meaning of the oral tradition “Kurodagori”, where is one of the villages in Kochi prefecture submerged during 684 Hakuho earthqukake, we investigated the submerged structures and stuffs at Tsumajiro, Kashiwajima, and Nomi-bay in Kochi Prefecture. Multiple rock physical and chemical analyses were performed on the stone pillars in Tatsukushi site, and we found that porosity, grain density, and major components of chemical compositions of the pillars were quite similar to those of building stones (stone foundation, stone step) in Tsumajiro area and the Miocene Tatsukushi sandstone formation. By referring historical documents and radiocarbon dating result, we conclude that the Tsumajiro pillars were obtained from a quarry in Misaki area, Tosashimizu city, more than 100 years ago. Then, the pillars were used in Tsumajiro village as building stones. Typhoons and Earthquakes occurred before 1970s’ probably induced strong floods to transport the pillars on land to sea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
沈船などの「海底遺構」はこれまで歴史考古学的な重要性に着目され、研究がおこなわれてきた。一方、海底遺構・遺物には人類がかつて遭遇した歴史自然災害の痕跡も記録している可能性が高い。そこで、本研究では、高知県に伝わる地震災害伝承(黒田郡)と海底構造物の調査から高知県沿岸部で発生した歴史南海地震の記録を掘り起こす試みを行った。本研究により、高知県沿岸部海底の数地点で、歴史地震の評価につながる構造物を確認できた。さらに、地質学的分析方法により、ある海底遺物についてはその起源を明らかにすることができた。本研究をきっかけとして、国内外の水中遺物の地球科学的な重要性が見直され、多様な研究が進展するだろう。