| Project/Area Number |
16H03105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
| Research Institution | Tohoku University of Art and Design |
Principal Investigator |
Ishizaki Takeshi 東北芸術工科大学, 文化財保存修復研究センター, 教授 (80212877)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
澤田 正昭 東北芸術工科大学, 文化財保存修復研究センター, 教授 (20000490)
米村 祥央 東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (50332458)
杉山 智昭 北海道博物館, 研究部, 学芸員 (90446310)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 寒冷地域 / 遺跡 / 石造文化財 / 修復材料 / 凍結融解 / シミュレーション解析 / 保存対策 / 保存科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ruins and stone cultural heritages in the Tohoku/Hokkaido region will deteriorate rapidly due to freezing and thawing in winter and snowfall. Here, we conducted a field survey on the surrounding environment and the progress of deterioration in the Tohoku and Hokkaido areas, such as the Sannai Maruyama site and the Oyu Stone circles. Therefore, we have clarified the main causes of deterioration at each archeological site. In addition, the mechanism of deterioration was quantitatively evaluated by simulation analysis by heat and moisture transfer. On the other hand, regarding the method to prevent freezing and thawing of archaeological sites and stone materials, we proposed preservation measures by indoor experiments and outdoor surveys.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
寒冷地で屋外にある遺構や石造文化財は、冬季の凍結融解や積雪等により劣化が早く進む。この保存対策に関しては、様々試みられてきたが、成功した例は少ない。ここでは、劣化原因に関して、周辺環境の測定、劣化のメカニズムに関するシミュレーション解析等を行うことにより、より定量的な評価を行った。さらに、遺跡や石材の凍結融解を防ぐ方法に関しては、室内実験および屋外調査を行った。これらの研究により、今後の寒冷地の遺跡、石造文化財の保存対策を構築する上で、重要な研究成果が得られた。