Interdisciplinary Research of the Resource Utilization by the Pleistocene Humans in the Northern Part of Honshu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SATO TAKAO  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (20269640)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤田 純明  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (10374943)
鈴木 哲也  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (10286635)
鈴木 敏彦  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 准教授 (70261518)
奈良 貴史  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (30271894)
米田 穣  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
渡辺 丈彦  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (90343003)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords更新世人類 / 旧石器 / 動物遺体 / 洞窟遺跡 / 旧石器時代 / 資源利用 / 絶滅動物 / 人類化石 / 後期更新世 / 人骨 / 動物化石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we conducted a thorough examination of Paleolithic stone tools and Pleistocene faunal remains excavated from the Shitsukari-Abe Cave, located in the Shimokita Peninsula. The purpose of this project was to shed light on resource utilization by Pleistocene humans in the northernmost section of Honshu. We used a multi-dimensional analysis, including geometric morphometrics, and found that unearthed hare teeth, often found in close proximity to backed knives, were all from Lepus brachyurus rather than Lepus timidus. We also measured the age of each individual tooth with carbon-14 dating in order to confirm that Pleistocene humans who used the cave hunted the animals. In addition, we confirmed that the trapeze―which had previously attracted attention― is a sedimentary rock like chalcedony which most likely originated from either the Shimokita or Tsugaru Peninsula.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本列島、特に主要4島に暮らした更新世人類集団の狩猟活動については、従来、ナウマンゾウやヤベオオツノシカなどの大型獣狩猟の側面が強調されてきた。その状況下、本州最北部に展開した集団が小型獣のノウサギも積極的に狩猟対象としていたことをこれまで以上の確度をもって示せた意義は大きい。また、尻労安部洞窟から出土した石器がいずれも下北・津軽両半島で調達できることを確認したことも、本州最北部の更新世人類集団の行動圏と資源利用のあり方を論じる上で大きな成果となる。