Basic Studies of Multilingual Displays in Folkloric Museum Exhibitions: A Case Study of Fishery Resources in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNatural History Museum and Institute, Chiba
Principal Investigator
SHIMADATE RIKO  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (00332354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 則雄  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (00291112)
駒井 智幸  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (20260242)
黒住 耐二  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (80250140)
後藤 亮  千葉県立中央博物館, その他部局等, 研究員(移行) (10769897)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多言語化 / 民俗 / 展示 / 地方名 / 民俗語彙 / 博物館展示 / 海産物 / 民俗文化 / 食文化 / 博物館学 / 博物館連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The names for particular fishery resource items used daily by humans for food or other purposes are unique in each culture and not the same as their taxonomic terms. In multilingual folkloric museum exhibitions, it has been found that various misunderstandings can arise in cases where the name used for a fishery resource item which is closely involved in the daily lives of a particular group of people is a colloquial term and / or translated using a colloquial term without consideration of cultural context.
It is less likely that multilingual exhibits can be understood fully if translations are carried out using only colloquial names in each language. This study reveals that even in Japan and Korea, which share a sea and its resources, some fishes routinely used in Korea do not have common names in Japan. In multilingual museum exhibitions, it is necessary not only to translate the names of fishes into colloquial terms, but also to provide specific information as to the species.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
博物館の民俗展示における多言語化の問題について検討し、新たな多言語化の在り方について示すことができた。
具体的には、それぞれの言語を使う人々の文化を理解した上でなければ翻訳は簡単ではない。しかし、展示キャプションに資料名を記すのではなく、その資料に語らせたいことの要約を記し、その部分を多言語化することで多くの問題が解決することがわかった。