Development of safe transportation system integrating vibration characteristics of art works, transport vehicles, packaging materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
wada hiroshi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 室長 (60332136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川村 洋平  秋田大学, 国際資源学研究科, 教授 (40361323)
松井 敏也  筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (60306074)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords輸送 / 振動 / 衝撃 / 加速度 / 美術品 / 梱包 / 蓄積疲労 / 環境 / 博物館 / 緩衝材 / 文化財 / 博物館環境 / 輸送包装 / 輸送環境 / 輸送機関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, vibrations were measured on a transportation system used for transportation of works of art, and vibration data were analyzed in all processes of each transportation of land, sea and air. Using the analysis results, the vibration environment during transportation was reproduced, and the measurement method and evaluation method of the response of the packaging material that received the vibration were established. Furthermore, we succeeded in grasping the phenomenon that accumulated fatigue occurs in the art material subject to vibration, and succeeded in verifying that even a small acceleration can cause deterioration of the art material gradually. Focusing on the vibration that occurs on the transportation system, we were able to verify the existence of the accumulated fatigue phenomenon, which is a risk of damage to cultural properties if they continue to be vibrated for a long time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
美術品は国民共有の財産であり、管理する博物館等はそれを広く活用することが求められる。その結果、特別展の開催等が盛んとなり、美術品の貸借が頻発する。全国規模で考えると美術品の輸送は巨大な物量となり、博物館の使命を果たすためにも、個々の輸送の安全性確保は不可欠であることは明らかである。本研究による成果は将来に向けて美術品を安全に活用するための指針につながるものとして社会的意義をもつ。また、研究期間内に、国内会議発表:19回、国際会議発表:4回、論文:10本(内査読あり5本)、受賞:1回の実績を計上したことが、学術的意義にもつながったと考えている。