Spatio and temporal dynamics of groundwater residence time revealed by multi-tracer and numerical model in headwater catchment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMURA Maki  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10273301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 恩田 裕一  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00221862)
勝山 正則  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40425426)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマルチ・トレーサー / フロン / 六フッ化硫黄 / 滞留時間 / 地下水 / 湧水 / 微生物 / 全菌数 / 水資源量 / トレーサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spring and groundwater with longer residence time tend to show larger storage volume in the headwaters. Additionally, the density of prokaryotes in the spring and groundwater with longer residence time shows lower number. This suggests that the spring water and groundwater with longer residence time seem to be safe and stable in quantity and quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
湧水・地下水の滞留時間および微生物情報は、持続可能な地下水資源の保全と利用の観点からも重要である。滞留時間の数10年以上の湧水・地下水は、背後にある地下水貯留量は多く流量も安定しており、硝酸性窒素が検出されず、かつ含まれる微生物も相対的に少ないことが示された。すなわち、数10年以上の比較的長い滞留時間の湧水・地下水は、量および質的に安全安心な水資源であるということができ、水の滞留時間・微生物情報が、水の安全性を示す指標として利用可能であることが示唆されたという面で、本研究成果は学術的のみならず社会的意義があると思量される。