| Project/Area Number |
16H03114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
竹下 欣宏 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 准教授 (00578271)
松多 信尚 岡山大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40578697)
杉戸 信彦 法政大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (50437076)
藤田 奈津子 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 核燃料・バックエンド研究開発部門 東濃地科学センター, 研究職 (50707396)
石山 達也 東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (90356452)
安江 健一 富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(都市デザイン学), 准教授 (10446461)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 活断層 / 一回り小さな地震 / 変動地形学 / トレンチ調査 / 変位量 / 神城断層 / 横ずれ変位 / 糸静線 / 年代測定 / 地震活動 / 青木湖 / トレンチ / 古地震 / 一回変位量 / 神城断層地震 / 糸魚川―静岡構造線 / 糸魚川ー静岡構造線 / 固有地震説 / 2014年神城断層地震 / トレンチ掘削調査 / 変動地形 / 地形測量 / 一まわり小さな地震 / 写真測量 / 変位量分布 / 14C年代 / 固有地震モデル / 糸静線活断層帯 / 岩手県内陸北部地震 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted geological and geomophological survey around the Itoigawa-shizuoka tectonicline fault system located in the central part of Nagano prefecture, central Japan. In our study, it has revealed that the activity and segmentation of the ISTL active fault system based on the paleoseismological survey and the distribution of the tectonic landfom.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
活断層から発生する地震の長期予測は,固有地震説に依存して構築されてきた一方で,それでは説明できない地震の発生が認められ,予測方法の高度化が課題であった.本研究では2014年に発生した神城断層地震を例に,大規模断層帯でもその一部が活動する一回り小さな地震が存在し,またこのような地震と大きな地震が相補的な関係を示しながら,活動を繰り返す一定の規則性を持つ可能性があることを示すことができた.この成果活断層から発生する地震を予測する研究にも大きく貢献するものであり,また地震発生予測の高度化へ向けた基礎資料としても重要な成果である.