Study on livelihood strategies and its sustainability of Asian smallholders under the period of regional integration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yokoyama Satoshi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30363518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹中 千里  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (40240808)
廣田 勲  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (50572814)
富田 晋介  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 特任准教授 (60378966)
吉田 国光  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (70599703)
岡本 耕平  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (90201988)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域統合 / 生計戦略 / アジア農民 / ベトナム / ラオス / タイ / 環境持続可能性 / 環境持続可能性評価 / 人口動態 / 再生産 / 生業 / 小規模社会集団 / 境持続可能性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we surveyed the economic status and the natural resource uses of smallholders in Japan, Vietnam, Laos and Thailand. Then, we analyzed the livelihood strategies of smallholders in the context of regional economic integration.
In Japan, in order to increase the competitiveness of smallholders, it was seen that the scale of agricultural management was expanded by the settlement scale. On the other hand, it was revealed that smallholders in Vietnam and Laos have diversified their livelihoods from subsistence economy according to the demand for commercial crops from foreign countries due to regional integration. In Thailand, it was clarified that the traditional diet such as traditional fermented seafood of smallholders and their livelihoods have changed significantly due to changes in socio-economic development and occupational structure after the 1980s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本と東南アジアが直面している地域統合というマクロな政治経済変化に影響される現地農家の対応をミクロレベルで明らかにしたものである。発展段階の異なる地域で地域統合がどのような変革を農民に迫ろうとしているのか、アジアで食糧生産を支える小農の動向を把握するための基礎研究として学術的に大きな意義を有する。また、本申請は、シンガポール国立大学が実施する国際研究プロジェクトとコラボレーションしており、その成果は、英文の論文や書籍でも発信した。
さらに、本研究では積極的に若手研究者を研究協力者として加え、研究期間中に3名が博士論文を、そして1名が修士論文を提出した。