| Project/Area Number |
16H03116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
ZAIKI Masumi 成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50534054)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
三上 岳彦 帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (10114662)
久保田 尚之 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特任准教授 (40359211)
塚原 東吾 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (80266353)
平野 淳平 帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80567503)
| Research Collaborator |
GROSSMAN Michael
DEMAREE Gaston
BEILLEVAIRE Patrick
JONES Phil
TSUMURA Kenshiro
NYOMURA You
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 灯台気象観測記録 / 気候復元 / 台風 / 気象災害 / 19世紀 / データレスキュー |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Old meteorological records (from January 1878 to December 1882) taken at Japanese lighthouses in the late nineteenth century have been digitized. The records contain sub-daily readings of temperature, atmospheric pressure, wind force and direction, and precipitation. Corrected and homogenized data were used for reconstruction of daily weather maps in the 19th century around Japan, and analysis of typhoons affecting Japan. It was also revealed that typhoon landfall frequencies were relatively less during 1870-1880s, 1970-1980s and 2000s.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本課題で扱った19世紀末の日本各地の灯台における気象観測記録は,1877年(26灯台)に始まる.一方で,同年の気象官署は全国で3カ所しかなかった.その後,気象官署の数は増えたが,1880年時点でも8測候所に対して,灯台は35カ所あり,観測密度は灯台がまさっていた.本研究では気象庁による天気図作成開始までの7年間(1877~1882年)について,灯台気象観測記録のデジタル化を行い,毎日の天気図を復元した.これにより,19世紀末の日本付近の気圧場の変動特性に関して詳細な検討が可能となった.さらに,19世紀末に日本に上陸・接近した台風について,個々の事例を経路や強度について,詳細な考察を行った.