Optimization problems with time and it's applications on networks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIGENO Maiko  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (40272687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 八森 正泰  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (00344862)
安東 弘泰  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20553770)
佐野 良夫  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (20650261)
小林 佑輔  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 准教授 (40581591)
吉瀬 章子  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (50234472)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsネットワーク / アルゴリズム / 最適化理論 / 数理工学 / 応用数学 / データ分析 / ネットワーク理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study has investigated algorithms from two points of view of network structure and time base. Both theory on network flow problems and practical algorithms for network optimization on the basis of real world problems were developed. In addition, modeling and solving methods for online scheduling were discussed from the time base approach. As link together big data analysis and our network research, we confirmed efficiency of a method using network structure for the parts not identifying by data analysis, a method performing iteratively machine learning for imbalanced data, and a method solving iteratively optimization problems for finding flexible solutions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通信ネットワークや交通ネットワークに見られるネットワーク構造をモデル化しその上でアルゴリズムを構築したり,抽象化した問題で理論構築をすることで,今後の社会システムでの問題解決やシステム設計に役立つと期待される.これらの結果は学術的にも計算量の面でこれまでに未解決とされていたアルゴリズムを構築するなどネットワーク最適化分野にも貢献している.変化の目覚ましい近年の社会においては,時間とともに変化する要素を取り込むことが大切であり,この時間軸の扱いについて広い視野からの成果を導いたことは,社会システムの分析などで活用されると期待される.