Possibility of patent pool formation and mecanisn design-game theoretic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
MUTO Shigeo  東京理科大学, 経営学部ビジネスエコノミクス学科, 講師(非常勤) (50126330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸本 信  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 准教授 (00610560)
河崎 亮  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (20579619)
坂東 桂介  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 准教授 (50735412)
上代 雄介  関東学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70588201)
大和 毅彦  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (90246778)
福田 恵美子  東京工業大学, 工学院, 准教授 (50546059)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパテントライセンス / パテントプール / 非協力ゲーム理論 / 協力ゲーム理論 / 交渉 / 実験 / 安定集合 / 先見的安定集合 / 非協力ゲーム / 協力ゲーム / ゲーム理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The "patent thicket" that makes it difficult to produce products due to the fact that a large number of production technologies needed for production is patented separately by many companies has been a serious problem in production economies. As a solution to this problem, formation of a patent pool that licenses these patents collectively has been proposed. However, pools containing all necessary patents are often not actually formed. In this research, we first theoretically clarify that such a pool cannot be formed in the analysis based on the noncooperative equilibrium. Then we propose a new pool formation mechanism that incorporates firm behavior based on the farsighted stable set. We theoretically clarified that a pool containing all necessary patents would be formed if patent holding companies follow the mechanism. Furthermore, the effectiveness of this theoretical result was confirmed by conducting experiments using subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,製品の生産そして社会厚生の点からも重要な研究課題となっている,製品の生産技術が多数の企業によって特許化されている「特許の藪」を解決するための一つの有力な方法であるパテントプールの形成を扱うものである。現実には,生産に必要なすべての特許を含むようなパテントプールは形成されていない。本研究では,ゲーム理論,特に従来用いられてこなかった先見的安定集合に基づくパテントプール形成のメカニズムを提案し,特許所有企業がこのメカニズムに従えば,すべての必要な特許を含むプールが形成されることを理論的に示すとともに,このメカニズムが実際にうまく機能することを被験者を用いた実験により確認した。