Local Atmosphere and Gas on-site Visualization by LED lidar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shiina Tatsuo  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (80304187)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsライダー / LED / 局所 / 大気 / ガス / ラマン / LEDライダー / ミニライダー / 局所大気 / 擬似ランダム変調 / ダスト / ラマンライダー / ランダム変調 / ホトンカウンタ / FPGA / 可視化 / 危機管理 / 環境分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the local atmosphere on-site visualization. Winds blowing through buildings, gas and dust flows on a contraction site and a factory are our target for visualization. LED pulsed beam was modulated as quasi random code for daytime measurement. We tried to visualize the monitoring results in real time.The LED lidar was arranged as a viewpoint of safety, low power consumption, and buttery operation. We developed the visualization system based on remote measurement of the local atmosphere by this LED lidar.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
局所大気は住環境において直接生活に影響する関心の高いものである。特に都市部においてダストや危険ガスの影響は無視できない。本研究の成果は大気をめぐる生活環境の客観的評価を与え、安全安心を供するものである。一方の工場や道路環境を管理する側への安全基準の指針として計測・評価結果を利用することが可能である。これまでは時間平均をとった代表値であった指標が、時間変化を伴うものとして、また具体的な影響のエリア分布を把握して可視化することで、現実に即した評価が可能である。