Development of Atmospheric Corrosion Sensor system based on Strain Measurement with Fiber Bragg Grating Sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Kasai Naoya  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (20361868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 慎司  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (50293171)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非破壊評価 / 大気腐食 / 腐食モニタリング / 社会インフラ / モニタリング技術 / 大気腐食評価 / 塩化物イオン / モニタリング / 鉄鋼構造物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An in-situ atmospheric corrosion sensor system based on strain measurement was developed. Firstly, The theoretical consideration for measuring the reduction in thickness of low carbon steel with an atmospheric corrosion sensor was presented. Based on the theoretical considerations, a test piece and apparatus with FBG and strain gauge for an atmospheric corrosion sensor were designed. Furthermore, in a dry wet cyclic accelerated exposure experiment, the measured strain with FGB and strain gauge indicated thinning of the test piece, although the corrosion product generated on the surface of the test piece affected the results. From the measured signals, the effects of corrosion products on the signal were discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国及び先進諸国において社会インフラが老朽化しており、これらの安全対策が世界的な喫緊の課題になっている。特に、腐食は社会インフラの主要な損傷モードであるが、腐食環境をリアルタイムに評価するための確立されている技術は存在しない。そのため、本研究課題の研究が必要となる。本研究成果が実用化されるとリアルタイムに腐食環境評価が可能となり、より詳細な腐食メカニズムの解明が可能になることに加え、社会インフラの維持管理の高度化に資することができる。