Development on evaluation method of aging on protective clothing with high performance fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
WAKATSUKI KAORU  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (60408755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森川 英明  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (10230103)
鮑 力民  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 教授 (10262700)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords防護服 / 高機能繊維 / 引張強度 / 促進劣化試験 / 紫外線ばく露 / 機械的強度 / 機器・人間の信頼性 / 促進劣化 / 紫外線暴露 / 機械的特性 / 熱伝達 / 危機管理 / 防災 / 火災 / 複合材料・物性 / 消防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Taking firefighter clothing using high-performance fiber as an example, determine how much ultraviolet light is exposed during actual use, perform accelerated deterioration work using commercially available test pieces, and perform tensile and ignitability tests. In order to clarify the relationship with the woven fabric and the yarn structure, we investigated the cause of deterioration from three parameters: blended ratio, woven structure, and yarn structure. The tensile strength depended on the yarn structure rather than the woven structure. The dynamic tear strength was affected by the ripstop and the number of threads. Looking at the strength of each fabric, there is no big difference in the initial stage. From the relationship between the ratio of the amount of UV exposure (Q / Q0) and the strength retention rate (I / I0), it was shown that the mechanical strength deterioration of fireproof clothing fabric due to UV exposure could be modeled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、実際の消防・警察等の活動現場における防護服の使用状況の実態調査を直接反映し、防護服の経年使用に対する強度・耐熱性の機能低下を評価する耐候性試験手法を確立し、現在使用されている防火服・防弾チョッキなどの個人防護服の機能性の劣化過程をモデル化するものである。現在、製品基準は防護服の性能は出荷時の性能だけ決められているが、経年劣化による余剰安全度を踏まえていない。最終年度で行う、余剰安全度を踏まえた防護服設計手法の研究は、本研究で予定する一連の課題のすべての成果に基づくことなしに実施できない価値のあるものである。ゆえに、本研究は今後の高機能繊維を使用する防護服設計に一石を投じる意義がある。